Category Archives: SCOTTISH FOOTBALL ON TV

PREMIER SPORTS CUP TV GAMES CONFIRMED

SUNDAY JULY 10

3PM PETERHEAD V ABERDEEN

PREMIER SPORTS

TUESDAY JULY 12

7.45PM FALKIRK V HIBS

PREMIER SPORTS

WEDNESDAY JULY 13

7.45PM KILMARNOCK V PARTICK THISTLE

PREMIER SPORTS

SUNDAY JULY 17

3PM BONNYRIGG ROSE V HIBS

PREMIER SPORTS

TUESDAY JULY 19

7.45PM AIRDRIEONIANS V ST MIRREN

PREMIER SPORTS

SUNDAY JULY 24

3PM ABERDEEN V RAITH ROVERS

PREMIER SPORTS

SCOTTISH CUP THIRD ROUND TV GAMES ON PREMIER SPORTS AND BBC SCOTLAND

GOOD FRIDAY (APRIL 2)

7.35PM ROSS COUNTY V INVERNESS CT

SCOTTISH CUP BBC SCOTLAND

SATURDAY APRIL 3

12.15PM DUMBARTON V ABERDEEN

SCOTTISH CUP BBC ONE SCOTLAND

7.30PM CELTIC V FALKIRK

SCOTTISH CUP PREMIER SPORTS

EASTER SUNDAY (APRIL 4)

6.30PM RANGERS V COVE RANGERS

SCOTTISH CUP PREMIER SPORTS

EASTER MONDAY (APRIL 5)

7.35PM QUEEN OF THE SOUTH V HIBS

SCOTTISH CUP BBC SCOTLAND

SCOTTISH FOOTBALL ON TV 2020-21

Sky Sports has confirmed details of its news season Scottish Premiership coverage as it becomes the only place to watch live games from the division.

Sky will show up to 48 games live as part of a new deal with the SPFL after BT Sport lost the rights to their matches.

The first of the live games have been revealed up to the end of August (see below) with more matches being added soon.

Sportscene on BBC Scotland will continue to be the free-to-air highlights home for the Scottish Premiership.

SCOTTISH FOOTIE ON TV 2020-21

SCOTTISH PREMIERSHIP ON SKY SPORTS

Presenter: Eilidh Barbour
Pundits: Kris Boyd, James McFadden, Ally McCoist, Darren Fletcher, John Hartson
Commentary: Ian Crocker and Andy Walker

SCOTTISH FOOTBALL ON BBC SCOTLAND
Sportscene highlights with Jonathan Sutherland from 7.30pm on BBC Scotland every Saturday night, Sunday show too.
Sportscene Results with David Currie on Saturday afternoons on BBC Scotland
LIVE SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIP games on BBC Scotland from mid-October.

LIVE SCOTTISH CUP: BBC Scotland & Premier Sports
LIVE SCOTTISH LEAGUE CUP: Premier Sports
ALL LIVE SCOTTISH GAMES LISTED HERE

SATURDAY AUGUST 1

12.30pm Aberdeen v Rangers

SP Sky Sports Football

SUNDAY AUGUST 2

4.30pm Celtic v Hamilton Accies

SP Sky Sports Football

MONDAY AUGUST 3

7.45pm Ross County v Motherwell

SP Sky Sports Football

SATURDAY AUGSUT 8

12.30pm St Johnston v Aberdeen

SP Sky Sports Football

SUNDAY AUGUST 9

4.30pm Kilmarnock v Celtic

SP Sky Sports Football

TUESDAY AUGUST 11

6pm Dundee United v Hibs

SP Sky Sports Football

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 12

6pm St Mirren v Celtic

SP Sky Sports Football

SATURDAY AUGUST 15

5.30pm Hibs v Motherwell

SP Sky Sports Football

SUNDAY AUGUST 16

4.30pm Livingston v Rangers

SP Sky Sports Football

SATURDAY AUGUST 22

5.30pm Dundee United v Celtic

SP Sky Sports Football

SUNDAY AUGUST 23

4.30pm St Johnstone v Hibs

SP Sky Sports Football

SATURDAY AUGUST 29

5.30pm Hamilton Accies v Rangers

SP Sky Sports Football

SUNDAY AUGUST 30

4.30pm Hibs v Aberdeen

SP Sky Sports Football

New Year’s footie LIVE on TV

Sport-NewYearsAllDayer-Hero-640x360-x1-01

 

 

NEW YEAR’S DAY – Wednesday January 1

12.30pm

Brighton v Chelsea

PL BT Sport 1

Burnley v Aston Villa

PL BT Sport 2

12.45pm Millwall v Luton

EFL Sky Sports Football & Main Event

3pm

Newcastle v Leicester

PL BT Sport 2

Southampton v Spurs

PL BT Sport 1

Watford v Wolves

PL BT Sport/ESPN

3pm Wycombe v Ipswich

EFL Sky Sports Football & Main Event

Sky Sports red button/app

3pm

Birmingham v Wigan

Bristol City v Brentford

Fulham v Reading

Huddersfield v Stoke

Nottingham Forest v Blackburn Rovers

QPR v Cardiff

5.15pm West Brom v Leeds

EFL Sky Sports Football & Main Event

5.30pm

Man City v Everton

PL BT Sport 1

Norwich v Crystal Palace

PL BT Sport/ESPN

West Ham v Bournemouth

PL BT Sport 2

8pm Arsenal v Man United

PL BT Sport 1

Thursday January 2

7.45pm Derby v Barnsley

EFL Sky Sports Football Main Event

7.45pm Swansea v Charlton

EFL Sky Sports Football

8pm Liverpool v Sheffield United

PL BT Sport 1

 

« Older Entries