Category Archives: BBC IPLAYER

WHICH FA CUP THIRD ROUND GAMES ARE LIVE ON ITV AND BBC

FRIDAY JANUARY 6

8PM MAN UNITED V EVERTON

FA CUP ITV 1

SATURDAY JANUARY 7

6PM SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY V NEWCASTLE

FA CUP BBC ONE

8PM LIVERPOOL V WOLVES

FA CUP ITV 4

SUNDAY JANUARY 8

2PM CARDIFF V LEEDS

FA CUP ITV 1

4.30PM MAN CITY V CHELSEA

FA CUP BBC ONE

MONDAY JANUARY 9

8PM OXFORD UNITED V ARSENAL

FA CUP ITV 1

Each club will receive a £85,000 live broadcast fee

WHICH WORLD CUP 2022 GAMES ARE BBC AND ITV SHOWING LIVE?

FRIDAY DECEMBER 9

3PM CROATIA V BRAZIL

WC BBC ONE

7PM NETHERLANDS V ARGENTINA

WC BBC

SATURDAY DECEMBER 10

3PM MOROCCO V PORTUGAL

WC ITV 1

7PM ENGLAND V FRANCE

WC ITV 1

TUESDAY DECEMBER 13

7PM SEMI-FINAL

WC TBC

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 14

7PM SEMI-FINAL

WC TBC

SATURDAY DECEMBER 17

3PM THIRD PLACE PLAY-OFF

WC TBC

SUNDAY DECEMBER 18

3PM WORLD CUP FINAL 2022

BBC ONE/ITV 1

WHICH FA CUP TV GAMES ARE ITV AND BBC SHOWING LIVE?

THE live FA Cup TV schedule for ITV and BBC has been confirmed.

BBC will have a Saturday double-bill while ITV will show back-to-back games on the Sunday. ITV’s contract allows them to show up tp four games from this round but with a busy weekend of World Cup games as well they’ve decided upon showing just two.

Each team featured in the live games will get a broadcast free of £60,000.

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 26

12.45PM KING’S LYNN V STEVENAGE

FA CUP BBC ONE

3PM FOREST GREEN V ALVECHURCH

FA CUP BBC ONE

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 27

12.30PM EBBSFLEET V FLEETWOOD

FA CUP ITV

3.15PM NEWPORT COUNTY V TORQUAY/DERBY

FA CUP ITV

FA CUP FIRST ROUND REPLAYS ON TV LISTED HERE

WHICH FA CUP FIRST ROUND GAMES ARE BBC AND ITV SHOWING LIVE ON TV?

The draw for the first round proper of the FA Cup has been made – and five matches will be broadcast live on BBC and ITV.

The ties will be played across the weekend of Friday, November 4 through to Monday, November 7 and each club will receive a fee of £50,000 for being screened on TV.

The two broadcasters are in the second year of a four-season deal to show the competition on UK TV meaning all live games will again be free-to-air.

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 4

7.55PM HEREFORD V PORTSMOUTH

FA CUP BBC TWO

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 5

12NOON SOUTH SHIELDS V FOREST GREEN ROVERS

FA CUP BBC ONE

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 6

12.30PM WREXHAM V OLDHAM

FA CUP ITV

3PM TORQUAY V DERBY

FA CUP ITV

MONDAY NOVEMBER 7

7.45PM BRACKNELL V IPSWICH

FA CUP ITV 4

FA CUP ON UK TV 2022-23 SEASON

BBC – at least 14 live matches potentially as many as 18.

ITV – at least 24 live matches, potentially as many as 28.

ITV AND BBC PICKS

FIRST ROUND

1st pick BBC

2 ITV

3 ITV

4 BBC

5 ITV

SECOND ROUND

1 ITV

2 BBC

3 BBC

4 ITV

5 ITV

6 ITV

THIRD ROUND

1 BBC

2 ITV

3 ITV

4 BBC

5 ITV

6 ITV

FOURTH ROUND

1 ITV

2 BBC 

3 BBC

4 ITV

5 ITV

6 ITV

FIFTH ROUND

1 BBC

2 ITV

3 ITV

4 BBC

5 ITV

6 ITV

QUARTER-FINALS

1 ITV

2 BBC

3 BBC

4 ITV

SEMI-FINALS

1 BBC 

2 ITV

FINAL

BBC & ITV

ITV will also show the Community Shield live each season as part of the FA Cup deal.

WHAT ARE THE BALL NUMBERS FOR THE FA CUP FIRST ROUND DRAW?

FA CUP FIRST ROUND PROPER DRAW

7.15PM BBC TWO (COVERAGE FROM 7PM), FA TWITTER AND FACEBOOK CHANNELS

Monday October 17

BALL NUMBERS

1. Accrington Stanley
2. AFC Wimbledon
3. Barnsley
4. Barrow AFC
5. Bolton Wanderers
6. Bradford City
7. Bristol Rovers
8. Burton Albion
9. Cambridge United
10. Carlisle United
11. Charlton Athletic
12. Cheltenham Town
13. Colchester United
14. Crawley Town
15. Crewe Alexandra
16. Derby County
17. Doncaster Rovers
18. Exeter City
19. Fleetwood Town
20. Forest Green Rovers
21. Gillingham
22. Grimsby Town
23. Harrogate Town
24. Hartlepool United
25. Ipswich Town
26. Leyton Orient
27. Lincoln City
28. Mansfield Town
29. Milton Keynes Dons
30. Morecambe
31. Newport County AFC
32. Northampton Town
33. Oxford United
34. Peterborough United
35. Plymouth Argyle
36. Port Vale
37. Portsmouth
38. Rochdale AFC
39. Salford City
40. Sheffield Wednesday
41. Shrewsbury Town
42. Stevenage
43. Stockport County
44. Sutton United
45. Swindon Town
46. Tranmere Rovers
47. Walsall
48. Wycombe Wanderers
49. Oldham Athletic AFC or Chester
50. Kidderminster Harriers or AFC Fylde
51. King’s Lynn Town 
52. York City
53. South Shields 
54. Solihull Moors 
55. Curzon Ashton
56. Blyth Spartans or Wrexham
57. Altrincham or Gateshead
58. Chesterfield
59. Alvechurch 
60. Buxton 
61.Coalville Town
62. FC Halifax Town
63. Hereford
64. Torquay United or Hampton & Richmond Borough
65. Yeovil Town or Taunton Town
66. Maidenhead United 
67. Eastleigh
68. Ebbsfleet United 
69. Woking 
70. Dagenham & Redbridge
71. Hendon or Chippenham Town
72. Weymouth
73. Oxford City
74. Bracknell Town 
75. Boreham Wood 
76. Barnet 
77. Needham Market 
78. Chelmsford City 
79. Merthyr Town 
80. Farnborough

« Older Entries