Category Archives: ITV

WHICH FA CUP THIRD ROUND GAMES ARE LIVE ON ITV AND BBC

FRIDAY JANUARY 6

8PM MAN UNITED V EVERTON

FA CUP ITV 1

SATURDAY JANUARY 7

6PM SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY V NEWCASTLE

FA CUP BBC ONE

8PM LIVERPOOL V WOLVES

FA CUP ITV 4

SUNDAY JANUARY 8

2PM CARDIFF V LEEDS

FA CUP ITV 1

4.30PM MAN CITY V CHELSEA

FA CUP BBC ONE

MONDAY JANUARY 9

8PM OXFORD UNITED V ARSENAL

FA CUP ITV 1

Each club will receive a £85,000 live broadcast fee

WHICH WORLD CUP 2022 GAMES ARE BBC AND ITV SHOWING LIVE?

FRIDAY DECEMBER 9

3PM CROATIA V BRAZIL

WC BBC ONE

7PM NETHERLANDS V ARGENTINA

WC BBC

SATURDAY DECEMBER 10

3PM MOROCCO V PORTUGAL

WC ITV 1

7PM ENGLAND V FRANCE

WC ITV 1

TUESDAY DECEMBER 13

7PM SEMI-FINAL

WC TBC

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 14

7PM SEMI-FINAL

WC TBC

SATURDAY DECEMBER 17

3PM THIRD PLACE PLAY-OFF

WC TBC

SUNDAY DECEMBER 18

3PM WORLD CUP FINAL 2022

BBC ONE/ITV 1

WHEN IS THE FA CUP THIRD ROUND DRAW AND WHICH CHANNEL IS IT ON?

The FA Cup third round draw is currently scheduled for Monday, November 28 at around 7pm.

It will be shown on BBC TWO and the FA’s social media platforms.

The third round sees Premier League and Championship clubs join EFL and non-league clubs in the draw.

TV details for the first round replays and second round games can be found HERE

WHICH FA CUP TV GAMES ARE ITV AND BBC SHOWING LIVE?

THE live FA Cup TV schedule for ITV and BBC has been confirmed.

BBC will have a Saturday double-bill while ITV will show back-to-back games on the Sunday. ITV’s contract allows them to show up tp four games from this round but with a busy weekend of World Cup games as well they’ve decided upon showing just two.

Each team featured in the live games will get a broadcast free of £60,000.

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 26

12.45PM KING’S LYNN V STEVENAGE

FA CUP BBC ONE

3PM FOREST GREEN V ALVECHURCH

FA CUP BBC ONE

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 27

12.30PM EBBSFLEET V FLEETWOOD

FA CUP ITV

3.15PM NEWPORT COUNTY V TORQUAY/DERBY

FA CUP ITV

FA CUP FIRST ROUND REPLAYS ON TV LISTED HERE

WHEN IS THE FA CUP SECOND ROUND DRAW, WHAT CHANNEL IS IT ON AND WHAT ARE THE BALL NUMBERS?

FA CUP SECOND ROUND DRAW

MONDAY NOVEMBER 7

BBC TWO, ITV 4 AND THE FA SOCIAL MEDIA CHANNELS FROM 7PM

Second round games will be played on the weekend of Saturday November 26.

1. Forest Green Rovers
2. Barnsley
3. Boreham Wood
4. Curzon Ashton or Cambridge United
5. Dagenham & Redbridge
6. Accrington Stanley
7. Solihull Moors or Hartlepool United
8. AFC Fylde or Gillingham
9. Peterborough United or Salford Citybc
10. Farnborough
11. Grimsby Town
12. Milton Keynes Dons
13. Ebbsfleet United 
14. Carlisle United AFC 
15. Bracknell Town or Ipswich Town
16. Chippenham Town 
17. Sheffield Wednesday 
18. Portsmouth
19. Shrewsbury Town
20. Buxton
21. Charlton Athletic 
22. Weymouth or AFC Wimbledon
23. Newport County AFC 
24. Stockport County 
25. King’s Lynn Town
26. Stevenage
27. Fleetwood Town
28. Burton Albion
29. Harrogate Town
30. Exeter City
31. Torquay United or Derby County
32. Bristol Rovers 
33. Walsall
34. Wrexham AFC
35. Crewe Alexandra 
36. Barnet or Chelmsford City
37. Woking or Oxford United
38. Chesterfield 
39. Alvechurch
40. Mansfield Town

« Older Entries