Category Archives: FREE-TO-AIR

FA CUP FOURTH ROUND TV GAMES ON ITV & BBC

ITV and BBC have confirmed the matches they’ll be screening live from the FA Cup fourth round.

ITV are showing four of the main games with the BBC screening the other two. ITV games will also be available via the ITV Hub and the BBC matches also streamed on the BBC iPlayer.

Each club from these six matches will receive a live broadcast fee of £110,000.

As with the third round, two other games have also been made available via the BBC iPlayer and BBC Red Button.

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 4

8PM MAN UNITED V MIDDLESBROUGH

FA CUP ITV

SATURDAY FEBRUARY 5

12.30PM KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS V WEST HAM

FA CUP BBC ONE

12.30PM CHELSEA V PLYMOUTH

FA CUP BBC RED BUTTON/BBC IPLAYER/BBC SPORT

5.30PM CAMBRIDGE UNITED V LUTON TOWN

FA CUP BBC RED BUTTON/BBC IPLAYER/BBC SPORT

8PM SPURS V BRIGHTON

FA CUP ITV 4

SUNDAY JANUARY 6

12NOON LIVERPOOL V CARDIFF

FA CUP ITV

4PM NOTTINGHAM FOREST V LEICESTER CITY

FA CUP BBC ONE

6.30PM BOURNEMOUTH V BOREHAM WOOD

FA CUP ITV 4

HELP US KEEP FOOTIE ON TV GOING – SUPPORT US HERE

@FootieOnTV

FA CUP THIRD ROUND TV GAMES ON ITV & BBC

Six third round FA Cup games will be screened across ITV and BBC’s main channels – with a further four available as well.

The BBC had first and fourth pick with ITV selections the other four matches. Each team involved in the main six picks will receive a £85,000 broadcast fee.

It’s the first time for several years the showpiece weekend has been available on TV free-to-air as part of the two broadcasters’ new four-year deal with the Football Association.

In addition, two games involving Welsh teams are airing on Welsh channels (which are available across the UK) and two matches which were moved for international audiences are also to be streamed on the BBC Red Button/BBC iPlayer/BBC Sport online and app.

The streaming games were not mentioned when the FA Cup deal was originally announced, but my be a one-off for the next couple of rounds to compensate broadcasters for having no replays at this stage for this year.

SATURDAY JANUARY 8

12.45PM MILLWALL V CRYSTAL PALACE

FA CUP ITV

5.30PM HULL V EVERTON

FA CUP BBC ONE/BBC IPLAYER/BBC SPORT

5.30PM SWANSEA V SOUTHAMPTON

BBC ONE WALES/BBC IPLAYER/BBC SPORT

5.30PM CHELSEA V CHESTERFIELD

BBC RED BUTTON/BBC IPLAYER/BBC SPORT

5.30PM YEOVIL V BOURNEMOUTH

BBC IPLAYER/BBC SPORT

SUNDAY JANUARY 9

2PM CARDIFF V PRESTON

FA CUP S4C

2.15PM WEST HAM V LEEDS

FA CUP ITV

The FA Cup fourth round draw is LIVE at around 4.50pm on ITV between the West Ham v Leeds and Nottingham Forest v Arsenal matches.

MORE DETAILS HERE

5.15PM NOTTINGHAM FOREST V ARSENAL

FA CUP ITV

MONDAY JANUARY 10

7.55PM MAN UNITED V ASTON VILLA

FA CUP BBC ONE

HELP US KEEP FOOTIE ON TV GOING – SUPPORT US HERE

FA CUP THIRD ROUND DRAW

FA CUP THIRD ROUND DRAW

7PM MONDAY DECEMBER 6 ON ITV

1. AFC Bournemouth
2. Arsenal
3. Aston Villa
4. Barnsley
5. Birmingham City
6. Blackburn Rovers
7. Blackpool
8. Brentford
9. Brighton & Hove Albion
10. Bristol City
11. Burnley
12. Cardiff City
13. Chelsea
14. Coventry City
15. Crystal Palace
16. Derby County
17. Everton
18. Fulham
19. Huddersfield Town
20. Hull City
21. Leeds United 
22. Leicester City
23. Liverpool
24. Luton Town
25. Manchester City
26. Manchester United
27. Middlesbrough
28. Millwall
29. Newcastle United
30. Norwich City
31. Nottingham Forest
32. Peterborough United
33. Preston North End
34. Queens Park Rangers
35. Reading
36. Sheffield United
37. Southampton
38. Stoke City
39. Swansea City
40. Tottenham Hotspur
41. Watford
42. West Bromwich Albion
43. West Ham United
44. Wolverhampton Wanderers
45. Yeovil Town
46. Bristol Rovers
47. Port Vale
48. Morecambe
49. Hartlepool United
50. AFC Wimbledo
51. Wigan Athletic
52. Leyton Orient


53. Cambridge United
54. Mansfield Town
55. Swindon Town
56. Rotherham United
57. Charlton Athletic
58. Boreham Wood or St Albans City
59. Kidderminster Harriers
60. Shrewsbury Town
61.Chesterfield
62. Plymouth Argyle
63. Ipswich Town or Barrow
64. Harrogate Town

Ties to be played between Friday, January 7 and Monday January 10.

Four games will be shown LIVE on ITV and two on BBC – the BBC has first and fourth picks of the games.

FA CUP FIRST ROUND TV GAMES CONFIRMED FOR ITV & BBC

Six FA Cup TV games will be shown across ITV and the BBC from the first round of the competition.

All games will be free-to-air as part of BBC and ITV’s new four-year deal with the FA.

ITV will screen up to 28 matches a season with the BBC showing up to 18. The final will be on both channels with each showing a semi-final as well. More on the deal HERE

Each club shown in the first round will receive a broadcast fee of £50,000.

3 months FREE of Amazon Music Unlimited

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 5

7.55PM AFC SUDBURY V COLCHESTER UNITED

FA CUP BBC TWO

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 6

5.15PM BANBURY UNITED V BARROW

FA CUP ITV 4

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 7

12.15PM SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY V PLYMOUTH ARGYLE

FA CUP ITV

3PM STRATFORD V SHREWSBURY

FA CUP ITV 4

5.15PM ST ALBANS CITY V FOREST GREEN ROVERS

FA CUP BBC TWO

MONDAY NOVEMBER 8

7.45PM DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE V SALFORD CITY

FA CUP ITV 4

(Followed by the draw for the FA Cup second round)

GET AMAZON PRIME VIDEO FOR FREE HERE

FA CUP FIRST ROUND DRAW BALL NUMBERS

The FA Cup first round proper draw takes place on Sunday (October 17) from 1.05pm on ITV.

ITV is screening the draw as part of its new four-year deal to show the Cup jointly with the BBC. The broadcaster has effectively taken over BT Sport’s half of the previous agreement.

It means every TV game from the competition will be FREE-TO-AIR – see full details of the new TV arrangements HERE

80 clubs will go into the hat for the first round draw with matches being played from Friday November 5 to Monday November 8.

Presenter Seema Jaswal will oversee proceedings.

FA CUP FIRST ROUND BALL NUMBERS

1. Accrington Stanley
2. AFC Wimbledon
3. Barrow
4. Bolton Wanderers
5. Bradford City
6. Bristol Rovers
7. Burton Albion
8. Cambridge United
9. Carlisle United
10. Charlton Athletic
11. Cheltenham Town
12. Colchester United
13. Crawley Town
14. Crewe Alexandra
15. Doncaster Rovers
16. Exeter City
17. Fleetwood Town
18. Forest Green Rovers
19. Gillingham
20. Harrogate Town
21. Hartlepool United
22. Ipswich Town
23. Leyton Orient
24. Lincoln City
25. Mansfield Town
26. Milton Keynes Dons
27. Morecambe
28. Newport County
29. Northampton Town
30. Oldham Athletic
31. Oxford United
32. Plymouth Argyle
33. Port Vale
34. Portsmouth
35. Rochdale
36. Rotherham United
37. Salford City
38. Scunthorpe United
39. Sheffield Wednesday
40. Shrewsbury Town
41. Stevenage
42. Sunderland
43. Sutton United
44. Swindon Town
45. Tranmere Rovers
46. Walsall
47. Wigan Athletic
48. Wycombe Wanderers

Buy Me a Coffee at ko-fi.com


49. Marine or Wrexham
50. Marske United or Gateshead
51. Chesterfield
52. Brackley Town or Guisely
53. Solihull Moors
54. Pontefract Collieries or FC Halifax Town
55. York City or Morpeth Town
56. Kettering Town or Buxton
57. Boston United or Stratford Town
58. King’s Lynn Town
59. Grimsby Town
60. Stockport County
61. Altrincham
62. Tamworth or Notts County
63. Ebbsfleet
64. Horsham
65. Dorking Wanderers or Hayes & Yeading United
66. Corinthian Casuals or St Albans City
67. Maidenhead United
68. Kidderminster Harriers
69. Bromley
70. Harrow Borough
71. Dagenham & Redbridge
72. AFC Sudbury
73. Banbury United
74. Boreham Wood
75. Yeovil Town or Weymouth
76. Eastleigh or Folkestone Invicta
77. Bowers & Pitsea
78. Dover Athletic or Yate Town
79. Torquay United orHavant & Waterlooville
80. Southend United

« Older Entries